Loading ...
2020 2021 Champions League LEN Events News Water Polo

Champions League, Round 1-­3 – Preview

The  very  best  of  water  polo  is  back

284  days  after  the  last  matches  having  taken  place,  Champions  League   returns  to  the  pools.  Back  on  March  3-­‐4,  Round  10  was  held  in  the  main   round  but  the  season  was  never  finished  due  to  the  ensuing  pandemic.  This   new  series  will  be  different,  however,  as  the  group  stage  shall  be  played  in   three  phases  at  two  venues.  Group  A  action  kicks  off  on  Monday  in  Ostia   (ITA),  while  Group  B  starts  on  Tuesday  in  Budapest  (HUN),  both  sites  will   host  three  rounds  in  as  many  days.    

Since  the  pandemic  is  still  forcing  extraordinary  measures  in  Europe  (and   around  the  world),  LEN  had  to  reshape  the  field  of  the  main  round  to  have  12   teams  instead  of  16.  The  10  rounds  will  be  played  in  tournament  format:  both   groups  will  come  together  at  two  different  venues  in  December,  in  March  and   in  April  to  play  3,  4  and  3  rounds  respectively.  The  Final  Eight  is  scheduled  for   3-­‐5  June  in  Hannover.

Making  predictions  is  even  harder  now.  Though  water  polo  fans  can  easily   enlist  the  favourite  sides,  but  due  to  the  very  different  landscapes  of  the   applied  measures  in  the  different  countries,  expectations  cannot  be  the  same   as  in  normal  times.  For  example,  2018  winner  and  2019  runner-­‐up   Olympiacos  has  been  facing  a  45-­‐day  lockdown  in  Greece,  which  hit  water   polo  too  as  it  is  listed  as  an  amateur  sport  there.  That  prevented  the  Greeks   from  playing  matches  in  recent  weeks  –  and  the  same  applies  to  the  two   Germans  sides  as  their  local  league  has  not  even  begun.

 

On  the  contrary,  title-­‐holder  Ferencvaros  plays  regularly  –  though  the   Hungarians  had  a  couple  of  unusually  bad  encounters,  losing  at  home  to   Szolnok  and  this  weekend  to  OSC,  conceding  embarrassingly  high  number  of   goals  (14-­‐15  and  12-­‐16).

Perhaps  the  two  Italian  qualifiers,  Ortigia  and  Brescia  can  be  considered  the   teams  already  on  fire  as  they  advanced  after  winning  extremely  tough   matches  in  a  row  in  November.    The  opening  rounds  will  offer  some  highlighted  encounters.  In  Group  A,  Jug   (CRO)  and  Olympiacos  will  have  another  face-­‐off  (they  played  the  final  in   2016)  and  the  Italian  derby  between  Recco  and  Ortigia  is  due  on  Tuesday.  In   Budapest,  where  the  magnificent  Duna  Arena  will  welcome  back  water  polo   after  the  grand  success  of  the  Europeans  in  January  (though  this  time  no  fans   can  enter),  Ferencvaros  and  Barceloneta  (ESP)  will  have  some  hard  time  while   taking  on  Brescia  on  Day  2  and  Day  3  respectively.

But  whatever  difficulties  the  teams  had  to  go  through  and  however  tough   measures  they  must  respect  during  the  upcoming  tournaments  to  be  held  in   ‘bubbles’,  coaches  and  players  all  praise  the  opportunity  to  play  top  level   water  polo  again.  And  we  can  all  be  sure  that  Champions  League  will  continue   to  entertain  water  polo  fans  next  week  and  in  2021  all  the  way.

As  usual,  LEN  offers  free  live  streaming  from  each  game  –  this  time  with   English  commentary  –  and  matches  can  also  be  followed  in  the  dedicated   live-­‐scoring  website.  For  more,  visit:   http://len.microplustiming.com/lenchampionsleague/    


Champions  League   

Group  A  –  Ostia  (ITA)  

Round  1  (14  Dec):  15.15  Olympiacos  Piraeus  (GRE)  v  CC  Ortigia  (ITA),  17.45   Spandau  04  Berlin  (GER)  v  Jug  Adriatic  Osiguranje  Dubrovnik  (CRO),  20.15  Pro   Recco  (ITA)  v  CN  Marseille  (FRA)

Round  2  (15  Dec):  15.15  Jug  v  Marseille,  17.45  Spandau  v  Olympiacos,  20.15   Ortigia  v  Recco

Round  3  (16  Dec):  15.15  Marseille  v  Ortigia,  17.45  Olympiacos  v  Jug,  20.15   Recco  v  Spandau

Group  B  –  Budapest  (HUN)  

Round  1  (15  Dec):  14.00  Dinamo  Tbilisi  (GEO)  v  AN  Brescia  (ITA),  16.30  Jadran   Herceg  Novi  (MNE)  v  FTC-­‐Telekom  Budapest  (HUN),  19.00  Waspo  98   Hannover  (GER)  v  Zodiac  CN  Atletic  Barceloneta  (ESP)

Round  2  (16  Dec):  14.00  Barceloneta  v  Dinamo,  16.30  Ferencvaros  v  Brescia,   19.00  Jadran  v  Waspo

Round  3  (17  Dec):  14.00  Dinamo  v  Jadran,  16.30  Waspo  v  Ferencvaros,  19.00   Brescia  v  Barceloneta

Flash quotes