Loading ...
2020 Euro League Euro League 2020 LEN Events News Water Polo

Women’s Euro League, Qualifications – Summary

Great weekend for the Spaniards

Spain and Hungary have three qualifiers apiece, two teams from Italy, Russia and the Netherlands advanced respectively to the best 16 from the qualification round in the women’s Euro League.

Women’s Euro League, Qualifications

Group A (Rome)

1. Dunaujvaros (HUN) 10, 2. Kinef-Surgutneftegas Kirishi (RUS) 9, 3. SIS Roma (ITA) 7, 4. ZV De Zaan (NED) 3, 5. Exiles (MLT) 0

Group B (Budapest)

1. UVSE Budapest (HUN) 9, 2. CN Sant Andreu (ESP) 6, 3. ZVL Tetteroo (NED) 3, 4. Lille UC (FRA) 0

Group C (Berlin)

1. Plebiscito Padova (ITA) 12, 2. CE Mediterrani (ESP) 9, 3. BVSC-Zuglo (HUN) 6, 4. Olympia Kosice (SVK) 3, 5. Spandau 04 Berlin (GER) 0

Group D (Utrecht)

1. Dynamo Uralochka (RUS) 6, 2. UZSC Utrecht (NED) 6, 3. CN Mataro (ESP) 6, 4. FTC-Telekom Budapest (HUN) 0

The top three ranked team from each group qualified.

Almost all representatives of the top nations cleared the first hurdles on the European stage, only one Hungarian and one Dutch side were ousted this weekend – both came short in groups where they needed to clash with other strong rivals.

Spain had the best weekend as 3 out 3 clubs went through so the nation will have four teams in the best 16 (as they join title-holder Sabadell in the following phase). Two Hungarians, 2019 LEN Trophy runner-up UVSE and last year’s Super Cup winner Dunaujvaros qualified as respective group-winners and Italy Plepiscito Padova, winner of the LEN Trophy last April, also finished atop in its group.

Dynamo Uralochka won Group D in an exciting three-way tie, here we find the only Hungarian ‘victim’, Ferencvaros – the female side is yet to reach the level of the men’s team which retained its Super Cup trophy on Saturday.

In the best 16, where teams from last season’s Final Four (Sabadell, Olympiacos, Orizzonte and Vouliagmeni) will also be in the mix, the clubs will play in four groups of four and the top two ranked shall continue in the quarter-finals. The draw of these groups will be held on Tuesday, in the LEN Office in Nyon.